Thursday, September 05, 2013

ONCE AND FOR ALL



Because this issue is such a pressing matter, I sacrifice my dinner and shower time and every other thing I'm supposed to be doing right now to get this sorted out.

Today I've received something on my ask.fm I thought it's imperative to address to everyone. It's important for you guys to read and understand the content in the image below because I don't wish to repeat myself ever again.



Typo above: emphasize empathize***

TO FURTHER UNDERSTAND ME,
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING:


1. I AM VERY DIFFERENT INDIVIDUAL FROM OTHER BLOGGERS
... because I don't work for you guys. I don't even like calling myself a blogger because I am not. I am just Irina. That's all. I am not afraid to say my mind because I am not afraid to offend. I am not afraid to lose my followers cause I don't have to keep track of them. Why? Because I don't earn a single cent from this!!! I don't know how many times I need to emphasise on this point because you guys never seem to get it. For the very very last time, I don't get any BENEFITS from this other than the occasional nice messages some of you angels drop me. And for that, I'm so very thankful. Please note that I've no qualms in reverting to how I was before with a private life. I'll privatise my blog, set up a new private insta account, and no more ask.fm. and only keep my real life friends close. I don't need to deal with all this shit above the daily shit life throws me. Life is hard enough, why do fellow humans make it harder?

2. I AM NO PUSHOVER
Just because I've been submitting to all your requests, doesn't mean I've no backbone. Just because I'm postponing my uni plans, doesn't mean I'm so-very free to blog every single day for your entertainment. My mom booked a trip for us to New Zealand in December. It costs about SGD3K plus. I am currently working as hard as I can to save up about SGD5K, to return her the money. I don't have to but I want to. That money, instead of 'sponsoring' me, she could use it to pamper herself and do more shopping. So that is why I've been very busy, trying to work and save money. So please understand that I cannot keep up with EVERY requests that come in. I would if I could, but I can't so please understand.

When I'm actually free to reply ask.fm questions: the second when I wake to check my phone, the time to waste while commuting (probably 2-3 times a day), the moment before my lids get heavy to sleep. 

3. I CAN BE NICE BUT BEWARE, I BITE TOO
I can be very very very nice if I want to. I can reply all your emails, I can answer all your enquiries, I can spend hours thinking what's the best solution to tackle your life problems, I can get back to you asap just because you need someone to be there, I can be a good Internet friend BUT when you ever cross the line, I will not pause... not even for a millisecond, to retaliate. 

4. I DON'T BEAT AROUND THE BUSH
I am that sort of friend who will tell you what you DON'T WANT to hear. I am that straight-forward and honest friend that's so rare these days because people speak to please and Irina speaks of the truth. I am that sort of friend if you asked how that dress looks on you, I will tell you the exact truth even if it's ugly. I won't wanna put you through the pain of having others scrutinizing you on streets. So be mindful of what you're gonna ask me on ask.fm. Only ask if you're ready to handle a direct and honest opinion even if it hurts.

5. I WILL NO LOSE THE ESSENCE OF BEING IRINA
I'll always stay true to myself, even if y'all wanna turn your back against me. I'll not become one of those who shares too much about my life because I've always believed mystery is sexy. The reason I blog and write is not to inspire y'all to be LIKE ME or ME, but to find your own style and be comfortable with yourself. The music you listen to, the way you structure your sentences, the way you put your makeup, the way you dress, the way you talk, the way you think even the way you walk. Do not be ashamed of them. They're you. No point becoming someone else because it's just a short-term identity crisis and soon, you'll be back to square. Embrace who you are and from there, you'll realize you're actually even more beautiful than me.


Lastly, though I feel bad for lashing out at someone I don't even know, I will not apologize for I meant every single word I said. And I hope you guys respect it too.  


Done. Time to eat. Time to shower. Time to get to work.
Urgh.


16 comments :

  1. Love the way you are Irina:)
    support you x

    ReplyDelete
  2. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete
  3. You're my favourite blogger and you'll always be. :)
    Love from Malaysia x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. God, you're such a darling! Thank you so much <3

      Delete
  4. Hi you're really pretty! Please continue to blog!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. For now, I definitely will. Don't worry and thank you so much :-)

    ReplyDelete
  6. I support you too! Thank you for always making time to create those vlog / answering ask.fm qns / etc!!! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ahhhh you guys damn sweet leh. I'm so touched!!! Thank you :') hugs!!!

      Delete
  7. Gosh you just made me admire and love you even more Irina. I've said this on your ask.fm before and will still say it here - you're unique, and that's what beautiful about you. <3 Your last point really inspires me and I now learn to appreciate myself even more. :-)

    Way to go dear! Support you x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You've no idea how much the support of each and everyone of you mean to me. It means hella HELLA lot. It may be words to you, it's whole lot more to me. Thank you, Wan Lin for taking time to send in this comment.

      Always remember, never lose yourself for someone else ;-)

      Delete
  8. This didn't make me dislike/hate you, it makes me admire you even fucking more, Irina.
    I like how you're SO you and refuse to change and follow the "trend" (of advertising etc).
    & I'd like to thank you for being so nice (when you don't even have to - vlogs) and I actually admire you so much because you are Irina (really really different from what other bloggers do out there).

    All the best in your future, no matter what you do & way to go Irinananananana!!
    Lots of love and support and admiration and applause,
    Szes

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello Szes!!!

      I love how you called me Irinananananana. That just instantly draws me to you. Like what people always say nickname is the first special thing to friendship hahaha.

      From the bottom of my heart, I'm so overwhelmed and grateful from all the support (negative stuff aside) I've received. Despite all those who didn't get it, I know there will be like you who happen to be of the same frequency.

      So I'd like to return thanks to you too for being such an appreciative, supportive and understanding Internet friend. I'm not labeling you as a reader cause you're more than that :')

      I'm so grateful for the existence of people like you.

      Delete
  9. YAYYY! This is the epitome of "Be yourself, and the right people will come and stay in your life." No reason to change yourself to please anybody else except you! :D WHOOP WHOOP IRINA!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hiiiiiiiiiii Jo!!!! Guess what? I'm watching Eat, Pray, Love again hahahhahahaha

      Delete
    2. HAHAHA TRYING TO PSYCH YOURSELF UP FOR YOUR OWN EAT PRAY LOVE RIGHT!!! Aish I also scared siaaa :/

      Delete